Martlets Cattery
Martlets Cattery

Business privacy policy – Martlets Cattery:

This privacy policy sets out how Martlets Cattery uses and protects the information that you give Martlets Cattery when you use our Services and website.

  1. Martlets Cattery is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected when we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that this information is only used in accordance with this privacy statement and for the purpose of providing the Services we offer.
  2. Please note that Martlets Cattery reserve the right to change this policy from time to time. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018
  3. Any personally identifiable information that you provide will be secured with industry standard protocols and technology.
  4. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, or by means of a notice on our home page. By continuing
    to use the Martlets Cattery Website after notice of changes have been sent to you or published on the Martlets Cattery website, you are consenting to the changes.

What we collect

We collect the following information:

  1. Name
  2. Contact information including Phone number, email address, Home address, including Post Code
  3. Emergency contact information
  4. Cat(s) name, Dietary needs, likes/dislikes, medical status, medication
  5. Vets contact information, including address and phone number

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs, your cat(s) needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. Internal record keeping
  2. The correct level of care that your cat(s) need during their stay with us
  3. To use the information to improve our products and services
  4. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How we use cookies on our Website

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyses data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible

for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by asking us directly anytime. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Martlets Cattery,

Coldharbour Road, Upper Dicker, East Sussex, BN27 3QA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
Martlets Cattery
About Us
Martlets Cattery Martlets Cattery Martlets Cattery Martlets Cattery Martlets Cattery Martlets Cattery
Martlets Cattery
Martlets Cattery
Martlets Cattery Martlets Cattery Martlets Cattery Martlets Cattery Martlets Cattery Martlets Cattery
Business privacy policy – Martlets Cattery
Martlets Cattery Logo
Martlets Cattery Header
Copyright ©2018 Martlets Cattery